Some Of The Best Oils For All Your Skin Concerns.

10199645705_1d7f8bd8c1_b

 

There are a few oils that are quite common that many people already know the benefits of. But there are still a great many others that aren’t as well known. Below we’ll be talking about just a few of the most popular choices on the market at the moment, ones that are usually included in many different high-end and luxury skin care products.

I’m oil obsessed and think that everyone should use an oil rather than a moisturiser so, we’re gonna take a look at some of the benefits you will get from using a facial oil that most likely wouldn’t get with a moisturiser by showcasing some of my favourite oils.

Moringa Oil.

15605830033_8b746bf8b1_b

The Moringa is a very interesting powerful plant with a host of uses. It’s an oil that has documented usage by ancient civilisations like the Romans and Egyptians. It’s one of the more expensive oils on the market and is highly sought after. In recent years it’s become a staple of many cosmetic formulations because;

  • It’s an oil that provides intense hydration and so is good treating eczema and psoriasis.
  • Can help to rejuvenate sagging facial muscles and prevent wrinkles.
  • Maintains the hydration levels of skin and softens.
  • Cytokines promote cell growth and lessens the damage of cells.
  • Rich in vitamin C
  • Has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Can help to prevent pimples and blackheads and is effective in reducing and ultimately preventing acne breakouts.
  • Can help fade dark spots from hyperpigmentation.

Bergamot Oil.

bergamot-1554248.jpg

Bergamot oil is one that falls into two categories. It’s a natural oil that’s easily found, and it’s also what is known as an essential oil. Essential oils are particularly well concentrated scented oils that shouldn’t be used without first being diluted with a carrier oil. Undiluted essential oils can burn or otherwise cause harm to the skin, so Bergamot is better in blended form.

It’s a citrus based oil that is extracted from the skin of the bergamot fruit which is similar to a lime, through pressing. It has a very strong, pleasant aroma-therapeutic scent of citrus. If you like the scent of Earl Grey tea, then you will likely love the scent of bergamot as it’s one of the main ingredients in Earl Grey.

Like most citrus oils however, it can cause some photosensitivity when exposed to UVA rays, so it makes a better night time oil or it requires liberal use of sunscreen when used in the daytime. Despite this drawback, the positive benefits of the oil generally outweighs the negative;

  • It has antifungal, antiseptic benefits and for that reason is often included in soaps as it inhibits the growth of fungi, viruses and many germs.
  • It’s a relatively dry oil that absorbs quickly and doesn’t cause intense shine on the skin.
  • It also keeps the skin free of germs, and doesn’t allow viruses to thrive.
  • Minimises the scars and marks on the skin including dark spots.
  • Can also reduce or stop acne altogether.
  • Combined with rosehip seed oil, creates a very powerful anti-acne treatment.
  • Great for those with oily skin as it helps to regulate sebum production.
  • Helps to unclog the pores through gentle exfoliation.

Rosehip Seed Oil.

58687431_8bb5de2d48_b

This is the oil that is probably the most well known facial oil, or oil in general to heal and protect the skin all over the body. The oil is found in the seed of the rosehip plant that is native to the mountains of the southern Andes. Real rosehip seed oil is a light golden in colour and may have a slightly rosy smell.

This oil is a true multitasker addressing a lot of skin care problems. It’s such a powerful agent but it still manages to treat the skin gently. This oil is also a citrus derivative that can cause photosensitivity however. It’s also one of the cheaper natural oils on the market at the moment. When choosing rosehip oil, be sure to choose one that has been cold pressed.

It’s very high in vitamins A and E with a higher fatty acid content of acids such as linoleic and linoleic acid. Why is this important? Well studies have shown that most people that are acne prone, lack a sufficient amount of linoleic in their skin’s surface lipids. Beyond those great benefits it also;

  • Tackles all acne problems with no issue, even cystic acne.
  • Is very fast acting and you will start to see improvements very quickly.
  • Is an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic.
  • Also adds a glow to the skin and generally evens out the skin tone.
  • Helps to fade scars and spots quickly.
  • Will balance out the skin by reducing and regulating sebum production.
  • Hydrates the skin gently and helps to maintain moisture barrier of the skin.
  • Helps to unclog pores
  • It good for preventing age spots and sun damage.
  • Is very effective in treating skin conditions such as Dermatitis, Psoriasis and Eczema.
  • Is an easily absorbed dry oil that will work will as a daytime or night time oil.

Tea Tree Oil.

3988497407_4f28ba6d6e_b

Tea tree is a pretty popular oil that’s been on the market for a very long time. It’s used in many formulations from skincare to hair care and various other cosmetics. It is also an essential oil, and it should not be used on it’s own without a carrier oil as It’s a very potent oil and can cause over drying, skin that looks and feels sunburned, and be generally harsh with continuous use.

This oil has many uses that range from skin and hair care, to general cleaning properties that extend to many household needs. It’s pressed from the Melaleuca plant that’s indigenous to Australia and has been a staple in Aboriginal culture for a very long time. Tea tree oil is a natural;

  • Antiseptic than can be used for wound cleaning
  • It beneficial when used for acne as it dries up pimples and will clean the affected area and the skin of any bacteria that causes breakout.
  • Can be used mixed with honey to create an anti-acne, anti-microbial facial treatment wash.
  • Is helpful when added to a mixture of other oils in controlling and maintaining psoriasis and eczema.

Lavender Oil.

butterfly-white-lavender-insect-nature

Another great essential oil is lavender oil. Of all the essential oils this is perhaps the one that is the best essential oils for acne prone skin and has the most versatility. This oil is the preferred essential oil of massage therapists and aroma therapists as the light, flowery yet soothing scent it said to aid in relaxation and achieving tranquillity.

Other than the benefits of the scent, lavender oil is also said to aid in controlling eczema and dermatitis when mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut or jojoba. It aids in all types of dry skin especially the face, and has antiseptic and can help with the pain that can accompany raised cystic acne bumps on the face. A few drops added to witch hazel makes a great at home toner.

Grape seed Oil.

man-holding-grapes-in-hands

As the name suggests, this oil is derived from the pressing of the seeds of the grape. It’s a medium textured oil that can be a little heavier than other dry oils, but it still absorbs well and is an excellent skin hydrator even in the harsher winter months. Because of it’s heavier properties, it makes a great overnight serum.

It’s also packed with great skin care benefits such as;

  • It’s rich in beta-carotene which is an unconverted form of vitamin A.
  • Vitamin A is important to the skin because it helps to maintain skin health.
  • It helps to get rid of acne, tighten the skin, helps to reduce dark eye circles.
  • Fights sagging skin by increasing collagen production or restoring what’s been lost.
  • Is a great moisturiser that doesn’t clog pores and is linoleic acid rich.
  • Is especially good for those with oily skin as it helps to regulate sebum production.
  • Is perfect for those with sensitive, acne prone skin to use as a night serum because of its gentleness but heavy hydration properties.

It also helps to fade acne scars and hyperpigmentation marks as well as age and sun spots. It’s not recommended for use as a daytime oil as it may be a bit too heavy. It can still be used in the daytime if mixed into a moisturiser or in a blended combination with drier oils such as sweet almond, rosehip seed, moringa or bergamot.

Watermelon Seed Oil.

8995624028_0d8b8b9093_b

This oil is the new kid on the block in western countries. In places like Egypt and West Africa where it’s referred to as Kalahari or Ootanga oil,  this oil has been long known and used for it’s skin rejuvenation properties. Currently, it can be found in a slew of high end cosmetics sold at department stores. But the oil in its pure form can also be found at online mostly.

So why is everyone crazy about this oil? Well, It’s collected by cold pressing the sun-dried seeds of the watermelon and;

  • This oil is a very gentle exfoliator. It gets rid of dead skin cells along with any dirt, sebum and bacteria that may be clogging your pores.
  • It’s very high in unsaturated fats, antioxidants and tocopherols.
  • It’s also anti inflammatory, lightweight and absorbs readily, making it perfect for those that have oily sensitive skin.
  • It’s exfoliating properties will also lead to skin that is more even toned and brighter looking.
  • It penetrates deep into the skin to help with hydration that plumps and firms the skin, which helps to keep the skin looking firm and young.

Sweet Almond Oil.

9353191267_da505b6e2b_b

Sweet almond, or simply almond oil is another dry oil that absorbs into the skin very easily while providing intense hydration both for the face and rest of the body. It is created by pressing raw almonds, and has been shown to be effective in combating some of the most serious cases of eczema, dermatitis, acne, rosacea and psoriasis.

It’s a clear often scentless oil, that has a somewhat thin consistency. This oil is also a very mild exfoliator that will help to unclog pores and regulate sebum overproduction that can cause clogged pores. Almond oil also makes a great carrier oil for stronger more potent essential oils and doesn’t lose any of its properties when mixed. It’s also a good source for the skin of;

  • Palmic acid and retinol which can help to declott and moisturise all over the face.
  • Vitamin K which help to reduce or eliminate dark under eye circles.
  • Is rich in vitamin E which helps to maintain skin elasticity and suppleness.
  • Helps to lighten hyperpigmentation.
  • It’s natural fatty acids and emollient properties will help to balance the skin’s natural hydration.
  • Is a natural anti-inflammatory that helps to calm and reduce acne breakouts.

 

Final Thoughts.

As with anything, improper usage can lead to accidents and unwanted consequences. The trouble that may occur with facial oil usage lays with the type of oil being used and the specific condition of your skin. It’s always important to remember that essential oils must be used with a carrier oil to mitigate the harsh side effects. When no carrier oils are used skin can experience;

  • Burn like symptoms.
  • Stripping of the natural moisture barrier and increased dehydration.
  • Photosensitivity that can lead to severe sun burns and scars.
  • Using the wrong oils on the face such as coconut or olive for long periods of time will lead to clogged pores and an increase in acne.

It’s also important to chose oils that are compatible with your particular skin sensitivities so that you aren’t endangering your skin’s health. For instance, someone who has a sensitivity to citrus oils will want to stay about from either very citrus rich oils or oil blends that have more than two citrus oils in the ingredients list.

When it comes to essential oils, always do a patch test on the inside of the forearm first, the skin here will usually be the closest in texture and consistency to facial skin. When doing a patch test, you will still need to use a carrier oil. Do the test overnight and if you wake up in the morning with no reaction, then the oil is safe to use on the face. Before choosing an oil;

  • read reviews of the both the company supplying the oil as well as other users to make sure that it’s what you need.
  • Try to find reviews from people with similar skin types and skin sensitivities as these will be the most helpful ones.
  • As with anything, use caution when trying something new.
  • Read ingredients to makes sure that you won’t have an adverse reaction.
  • If irritation starts, discontinue use immediately to minimize any lasting effects.
  • Don’t start using any new oils on skin that is broken or infected as you don’t know what the outcome may be.

Leave a Reply